Rebel Review: 2/11-2/23

Rebel Review: 2/11-2/23

Michael Fortin

rebel_logo1Boys Hockey:  Boys Hockey did not have a successful last two weeks as they went 0-2 losing to both Braintree and Xaverain.  However, they do have high hopes going into the state tournament where they are most likely to play either rival Norwood or Barnstable pending a coin flip.

Girls Hockey:  Girls Hockey went 1-2 these last two weeks as they beat Braintree and lost to powerhouse Duxbury and Canton.  Despite the rough last couple weeks Girls Hockey hopes to turn it around on Wednesday Night as they play Medfield in their first tournament game.

Boys Basketball:  Boys Basketball had a great two weeks as they went 3-1 including winning the Rebel Hoop Classic for the first time in recent memory.  During this span Boys Basketball defeated Braintree, Xaverian and Stoughton and lost to Norwood.  Senior John Adams had the best performance as he was awarded the MVP of the Rebel Hoop Classic.

Girls Basketball:  Girls Basketball had a rough two weeks as they went 1-3 as they beat Norwood and lost to Braintree, Oliver Ames and Norwell.  Despite the bad performance in the Rebel Hoop Classic senior Captain Lauren Bodin was still named to the All-Tournament team.

Boys Indoor Track:  Boys Track had a very busy week as they participated in the MIAA Div. 2 Championship and the MIAA Auerbach All State Meet.  Boys Track found great success in their sprinters as they saw seniors PJ Hayes and Connor McCarthy flourish as they advanced to the New England Tournament next week.  Hayes opened some eyes in the 55meter dash as he placed first with a time of 6.47 and McCarthy impressed as well with a 3rd place finish in the 55 meter hurdle.

Girls Indoor Track:  Girls Track also participated in the MIAA Div. 2 Championship and the MIAA Auerbach All State Meet.  Junior Captain Gina Conti easily had the best performance of the day as she placed 6th in the 600 meter with a time of 1:36:72 in the All State meet to advance to the prestigious New England Tournament.

Wrestling:  Wrestling had a very successful two weeks as they saw many athletes prosper in Sectionals, States and the All-State tournament.  Junior Trevor Wassel and sophomore Nick Glover both impressed as they placed 3rd and 2nd in the sectional tournament to move to states but unfortunately could not move on after that.  However, Wrestling still managed to send three wrestlers to All-States as they sent senior Captain Caleb Cofsky and juniors Noah Kung and Kyle Robbins who all had phenomenal seasons

Most Valuable Rebel:  This weeks Most Valuable Rebel is senior Captain Caleb Cofsky of Wrestling.  Cofsky had a very impressive week as he advanced all the way to the All-State Tournament.  On his way there Cofsky placed 2nd in sectionals and 5th in state in the 132 lbs. weight division.  Also, Cofsky went 2-2 in the All-State Tournament which is quite impressive due to the fact that he was wrestling against the State’s elite.  Good job Caleb!

Record

Boys Hockey: 9-6-5

Girls Hockey: 11-7-1

Boys Basketball: 13-7

Girls Basketball: 11-7

Boys Indoor Track: 2-4

Girls Indoor Track: 3-3

Wrestling: 14-9

Gymnastics: 4-5